Coming soon

Please visit Landal.com to complete your booking

Security at Landal

Book your holiday with confidence! Any personal details you provide will remain private and protected. Here's how...

Why are your card details safe?

Our Secure server software (SSL) is the industry standard and is among the best software available today for secure commerce transactions. It encrypts ALL OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, including your credit or debit card number, name and address, which means that your details cannot be read as the information travels over the internet. Only Wyndham Vacation Rentals (UK) Ltd can read your personal information.

Equally, as required by the UK Data Protection Acts of 1984 and 1998, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information provided by our customers.

In the extremely unlikely event that your card details are obtained and used fraudulently, most banks and credit card providers will either cover all charges resulting from this unauthorised use of your credit details or will limit your liability to £50. Please check your card agreement to establish your coverage for liability.

Did you know? The risk of credit card fraud is 100 times greater when you hand your card to the waiter in a restaurant than when you shop on the Internet! Modern day encryption technology, used by many websites like ours, virtually eliminates credit card fraud on the Internet.

Privacy Notice

BY USING THIS WEB SITE, YOU SIGNIFY YOUR AGREEMENT TO WYNDHAM VACATION RENTALS (UK) LTD’S (WVR'S) PRIVACY NOTICE. IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY NOTICE, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF WVR'S WEBSITES FOLLOWING THE POSTING OF CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE WILL MEAN THAT YOU ACCEPT THOSE CHANGES.

  • landal.co.uk and all websites and brochures operated and/or produced in relation to it are owned and maintained by

    Wyndham Vacation Rentals (UK) Ltd
    Spring Mill,
    Earby,
    Lancashire,
    BB94 0AA,
    United Kingdom ("we" or "us"), a group company of Wyndham Worldwide Corporation ("Wyndham Group").

    This is our Privacy Notice and it explains how we collect, use, share and protect your personal data.

    We are responsible for the collection and proper management of any personal information you submit. We will keep your personal details secure and use the information you provide consistently with applicable privacy and data protection laws and the terms of this Privacy Notice.

  • If you choose to make a booking through us or make queries about a potential booking we will collect details that you provide in relation to that booking or query. Information held is likely to include your name, contact details, payment details, date of birth, information about people travelling with you, information about your booking and any additional information we may need to help meet your specific requirements.

    If you choose to let your holiday accommodation with us we will collect details such as your name, contact details, bank account details and details regarding the accommodation you wish to let. We also collect website usage information and do this using “cookies”. For further information about cookies and how we use them please see our Cookies Policy.

  • The information you provide may be used in a number of ways, for example:

    • to enable us to complete your booking (if you are booking a holiday );
    • to enable us to advertise your holiday accommodation, transfer payments due to you and to provide related support services (if you are letting your holiday accommodation through us);
    • for statistical purposes when we evaluate our range of services;
    • to personalise repeat visits to our websites;
    • to tell you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you (see below);
    • to manage customer service queries; and
    • to help us to provide details or information you may have requested.
  • We will always process your personal information on lawful grounds and in particular on the grounds set out below:-

    Performance of a Contract

    If you make a booking through us we will use the details that you give to provide that booking to you. This information is likely to include your name, date of birth, contact details, payment details, information about people travelling with you, information about your booking and any additional information we may need to help meet your specific requirements.

    If you let your holiday accommodation with us we will use the information collect details such as your name, contact details, bank account details and details regarding the accommodation you wish to let to perform our agreement(s) with you.

    If you do not provide us with the information set out in this paragraph, then we may not be able to provide the booking or our letting services.

    Legitimate Interest

    We may use your name and contact details to tell you about our own products and services which we think may be of interest to you. You can ask us to stop doing so at any time.

    We may use some of your personal information for statistical purposes when we evaluate our range of services.

    We may share your email address with Google and/or Facebook (acting as data processors) for them to use on our behalf in connection with the creation of marketing and promotion for us.

    They may use this to serve targeted advertising/content to you via their platform. You can control what advertisements you receive via the privacy settings on the relevant platform.

    Google and Facebook may also use socio-demographic information about you to identify other people like you, with similar interests to present our marketing to. This socio-demographic information is not used for any other purpose nor shared with any other party. No information about other individuals identified from these networks is shared with us at any time.

    We may also share your contact details with our third party review administrator(s) who may contact you to ask for your comments on the accommodation and/or services that have been provided.

    The above are done on the basis that they are in the legitimate interest of our company.

    Consent

    We may ask your consent to share your name and contact details with selected third parties companies so that they can tell you about their products and services.

    If you agree, we may also pass on your information, in certain cases, for the purposes of conducting a credit check.

    You can withdraw your consent at any time.

    Legal Obligation

    We may also disclose your personal data without your permission to the extent that we are required to do so by law or regulation.

  • In order to provide you with the products and services that we offer we may share your information with:

    • other members of the Wyndham Group and their service providers (see also section 6 below);
    • owners of or agents for holiday cottages, holiday parks and boatyards (if you are making a holiday accommodation booking);
    • individuals who may be renting accommodation from you (if you are a holiday accommodation owner or advertiser);
    • credit/debit card companies;
    • our preferred insurance provider(s) (if you purchase the personal travel insurance policy we offer); and
    • other third parties who we may need to work with to deliver services or fulfil travel plans on your behalf, for example, resorts, holiday parks, management companies, owner's associations, airlines, ferry companies, cruise companies and other suppliers.


    We may also disclose your personal data without your permission in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

  • We may from time to time appoint other members of the Wyndham Group, or third party service providers, to help us manage efficient systems within the business. Some of these systems may for operational reasons be located in countries overseas including the USA.

    We will only transfer your information to service providers who help manage our systems, or overseas, where we are satisfied that this is lawful and that adequate levels of protection are in place to protect the integrity and security of any information being processed and in compliance with applicable privacy laws.

    If we transfer your personal data to service providers outside the European Economc Area then we will always use a lawful method to do so. In the case of transfers to the USA this may be either the “Privacy Shield” Programme or an agreement in a form approved by the European Commission. In the case of transfers to other countries outside the European Economic Area then this will be an agreement in a form approved by the European Commission.

  • If you would like to change any of your preferences relating to the way in which we may use your information for direct marketing, then please update your user preferences or send an email to datachanges@wynvr.co.uk or contact us at Wyndham Vacation Rentals (UK) Ltd, Spring Mill, Earby, Lancashire, BB94 0AA, United Kingdom.

    Alternatively you can call on 0345 268 9282.

  • We have a system of retention periods in place to ensure that your information is only stored whilst it is required for the relevant purposes or to meet legal requirements. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of or deleted in a secure manner.

  • You have the right to ask us at any time:-

    • to confirm whether we hold any of your personal data;
    • to send you a copy of any personal data that we hold about you;
    • to correct any inaccuracies in your personal data and to add relevant details where the personal data we hold is incomplete;
    • to delete (to the extent possible) any of your personal data, where we are required by law to do so;
    • to stop processing your personal data, where we are required by law to do so;
    • to let you have a portable copy of the personal data we hold about you, where we are required by law to do so;
    • to stop processing any of your personal data that we process on the basis of our legitimate interests; and
    • to stop sending you marketing material. However please note that we may continue to send you service related (i.e. non-marketing) communications, such as email updates


    Where we have reached a decision that affects you by processing your personal data automatically then you have the right to speak to someone to discuss that decision.

    We do not use your personal data for the purpose of profiling.

    Where we process your personal data on the basis that you have given us your consent to do so then you may contact us at any time to withdraw your consent

    If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or wish to object to our use of your personal information, please write to us at the address given below.

    Data Protection Co-ordinator
    Wyndham Vacation Rentals (UK) Ltd,
    Spring Mill,
    Earby,
    Lancashire,
    BB94 0AA,
    United Kingdom.

    Or by email to: datachanges@wynvr.co.uk

  • Our websites may contain links to other websites. This privacy notice only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

  • We may from time to time record telephone calls you have with members or our staff for training purposes and to improve the quality of our service.

  • We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on our webpage.

  • You can also contact us directly if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you.

    Please write to us at the address given below.

    Wyndham Vacation Rentals (UK) Ltd,
    Spring Mill,
    Earby,
    Lancashire,
    BB94 0AA,
    United Kingdom.

    Or by email to: datachanges@wynvr.co.uk

    Or call on: 0345 268 9282

    If you are dissatisfied with our handling of any complaint you also have the right to raise concerns with The UK Information Commissioner: https://ico.org.uk